Privacy & Legal

Motor Industry Code of Practice for New Cars

General Motors UK Limited subscribes to the Chartered Trading Standards Institute-approved Motor Industry Code of Practice for New Cars. As such, we are confirming promises made in the provision of new cars and the cover provided by our manufacturer’s warranty. This consumer code sets out standards with which we comply regarding:

  • Advertising
  • New Cars sales
  • Car Manufacturer’s Warranties
  • Availability of replacement parts
  • Complaints Handling

 

Complaints handling
If you are not satisfied with any response we have a complaint handling procedure that you can use to resolve matters. If you are still not satisfied following the conclusion of this procedure, the Motor Codes Advisory and Conciliation Service will offer free impartial advice and, when appropriate, an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) service that we are fully committed to in the event that you are not satisfied with the outcome of a dispute. For further information you can visit their website at www.motorcodes.co.uk or call their Consumer Advice Line: 020 7344 1651 (option 1); lines are open between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday excluding bank holidays.

 

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE: Please read these terms carefully before using this Site because they are binding upon you. Using this Site indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with GM UK. If you do not accept these terms, do not use this Site.

This World Wide Website (the "Site") is owned and operated by General Motors UK Limited (t/a "Vauxhall"), a company incorporated in England and Wales (Company No. 135767) with VAT Number 382 3240 67 and having its registered office at Griffin House, MP UK1-101-135, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT (“GM UK”).

 

Accessibility

GM UK is committed to ensuring our information is accessible to as many people as possible.

 

Notices

GM UK will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the contents of this Site are accurate and up to date but does not accept any liability for any claims or losses arising from a reliance upon the contents of the Site. Some of the information on this Site may not be correct due to product changes which may have occurred since it was launched. Some of the equipment described or shown may be available only at extra cost. GM UK reserves the right to change product specifications at any time. For the actual product specifications, please consult your Vauxhall Retailer.

 

Due to screen colour configurations, the colours displayed may vary slightly from the actual paint colour or trim material. As a result they should be used as a guide only and GM UK does not guarantee an exact colour match.

Vauxhall website terms and conditions of access

 

1. Intellectual Property

All materials within the Site are the intellectual property of GM UK. Such materials may not be copied or reproduced, save to the extent necessary to view the same on-line. However, you may print complete pages of the Site to hard copy for your own personal use on the following basis:

 

(a) no documents or related graphics on the Site are modified in any way;

(b) no graphics on the Site are used separately from the corresponding text; and

(c) GM UK's copyright and trademark or other notices appear in all copies.

 

Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, GM UK may from time to time give you the opportunity to download Wallpaper, Screen Savers and other utilities from the Site. Such downloads are covered by the terms and GM UK's Terms and Conditions of Download below.

 

Any use of the extracts from the Site other than in accordance with these terms for any purpose is prohibited.

 

2. Linking to the site

If you wish to provide a link to the Site this must be to the Vauxhall homepage.

 

3. Service Access

While GM UK endeavours to ensure that the Site is normally available 24 hours a day, GM UK shall not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

Access to the Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond GM UK's control.

 

4. Visitor Material and Conduct

Other than personally identifiable information, which is covered under GM UK's privacy policy below. Any material you transmit or post to the Site shall be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. GM UK shall have no obligations with respect to such material. GM UK and its designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material and data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all purposes.

 

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from the Site any material:

(a) that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or

(b) for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or

(c) which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party, in any country in the world; or

d) which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

You may not misuse the Site (including, without limitation, by hacking).

GM UK shall fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court ordering requesting or directing GM UK to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of this paragraph 4.

 

5. Accuracy of Information

The information in this Site is intended for customers of GM UK in the United Kingdom and may not be applicable to other jurisdictions. GM UK will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the contents of this Site are accurate and up to date. However, due to the nature of vehicle stocks and changes implemented in vehicle specifications during annual updates etc., products shown on this Site may differ from the latest specification. Customers are advised to check any specifically required vehicle features with their retailer at point of ordering. GM UK reserves the right to change product specifications at any time.

 

No reliance should be placed upon any of the statements made within the site and the material on the site is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, GM UK provides you with the site on the basis that GM UK excludes all representations, warranties and conditions or other terms (including, without limitation, any conditions implied by law) which, but for these terms, might have effect in relation to the site.

 

6. Liability

GM UK and GM UK's group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and their officers, directors, employees or agents exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation) negligence, contract or otherwise) in connection with the Site in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Site, any websites linked to the Site or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing of the Site or your downloading of any material from the Site or any websites linked to the Site.

 

Nothing in these terms shall exclude or limit GM UK's liability for:

(a) death or personal injury caused by GM UK's negligence;

(b) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

7. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Site was created, and is operated, according to the laws of England and these terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with English Law. In determining any disputes in relation to this Site and these terms the laws of England will apply and the Courts of England will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Vauxhall website terms and conditions for downloads

GM UK owns the materials downloadable from the Site (the “Materials”) and hereby grants you a non-exclusive personal licence to use the Materials subject to the terms set out above and the following additional terms and conditions set out below (together referred to as the “User Terms”).

The Materials are the intellectual property of GM UK. You may not sub-licence, assign, transfer or sell the Materials or the rights granted under the User Terms and you must ensure that GM UK's copyright, trade mark and other notices appear on all Materials downloaded and any copies that you make.

Any use of the Materials other than in accordance with the User Terms for any purpose is prohibited.

The Materials on this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production. Notwithstanding this, GM UK still recommends that you run a virus checker before use. GM UK also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. You should consult your network administrator before downloading any Materials onto a networked computer.

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to GM UK (“Vauxhall” or “we”) as is your trust in our products and services. We want you to know that the information you share with us will be treated with care.

 

This Privacy Statement addresses what personal information we collect and how we handle the personal information shared with us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices.

 

We will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or email address) ("Personal Data") unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your Personal Data collected, please do not submit it.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controllers are General Motors UK Limited (t/a 'Vauxhall') whose registered office is at Griffin House, MP UK-1-101-135, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT and General Motors Holdings LLC, 300 Renaissance Center, m/c 482-C25-A36 Detroit, Michigan- 48265-3000

 

1. Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information we obtain from and about individuals interacting with GM UK and its websites, products and services. It does not apply to personal information we obtain in our capacity as an employer.

 

2. Information collected

This Privacy Statement covers all GM UK businesses and subsidiaries in the United Kingdom except for OnStar Europe Ltd and General Motors Financial Company, Inc. which have their own Privacy Statements.

 

Additionally, mobile applications have separate privacy statements, as described in the Mobile Applications section below.

 

As you interact with GM UK, there may be opportunities for you to provide us with your information. Additionally, we may collect certain information about you or your vehicle as further described below.

 

You may provide us with information about you or your vehicle through a number of sources: GM UK websites, product and related events, test drive or other incentive applications, surveys, social media platforms, competition and prize draw entries and through our customer call centres.

 

We receive information about you through vehicle sales records provided by your dealer.

 

We also may obtain information about you and your vehicle from GM UK affiliates, GM UK dealers, GM UK licensees for consumer merchandise, Vauxhall Reward Card partners and other sources such as companies that provide lists of potential vehicle purchasers and current owners, if such companies are permitted to share your information with us pursuant to their privacy statements.

 

This website will show data from different sources where we have permission to do so - for example but not limited to:

 

  • Contact information (such as name, address, town, county and postcode, email address and telephone number)
  • Vehicle information (such as vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, selling dealer, servicing dealer, date of purchase or lease and service history)
  • Vehicle performance data (such as engine and transmission performance, airbag deployment conditions or crash or near crash information about how a vehicle’s systems performed)
  • Non-credit-related marketing profile information (such as when you plan to purchase or lease; the vehicle in which you're interested)
  • Relationships you have with GM UK in addition to the purchase and servicing of your vehicle (such as through a Vauxhall Reward Card or OnStar)
  • Partners eligibility verification information (such as employer name, or relationship to another person employed and eligible for vehicle purchase programme)
  • Photographs such as those that you may submit for contests or prize draws

 

3. Use

The information GM UK collects about you and your vehicle will be used to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels.

 

You may choose to forward information from one of our websites or emails to another person. Email addresses submitted to us for this purpose will not be captured for later use in marketing unless the recipient opts into receiving additional marketing materials from GM UK.

 

4. Mobile Applications

GM UK has developed certain mobile applications that you may download to your mobile device or vehicle (“GM UK Applications”). When you download a GM UK Application, there may be an opportunity for you to provide us with or for us to obtain information about you or your vehicle. Each GM UK Application will display a separate Privacy Statement that will inform you about how any information shared via the application will be handled and how to decline such use or uninstall the application.

 

Through the Infotainment system, GM UK may also offer applications developed by third parties (“3rd Party Application”). When you download a 3rd Party Application to your mobile device or vehicle, the 3rd Party Application may collect information about you in connection with your download or use of that application. GM UK is not responsible for the collection or use of information by 3rd Party Applications. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy statement of each 3rd Party Application prior to downloading or using them.

 

5. Sharing

GM may share the information it collects about you or your vehicle in the following instances:

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of GM UK, our customers, or others.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • With our services providers who work on our behalf and who do not have an independent right to use the information to which they have access or that we disclose to them. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • With our business partners for GM UK marketing activities, business partner marketing activities or both
  • With third parties for research and development purposes (such as university research institutes for improving road safety)
  • In connection with the sale, transfer or financing of a significant part of a GM business or its assets, including any such activities associated with a bankruptcy proceeding

 

Sharing of GM Card/Vauxhall Reward Card detail with Dealers is limited to points detail only - no financial or transaction detail is shared.

 

We will never sell your information on. Your information will only be disclosed to GM UK, its affiliated or associated companies, retailers and companies working on behalf of GM UK ("selected third parties").

 

6. How to Manage Your Personal Information/Communications Preferences:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the details contained in the Contact Us section below.

 

If you have subscribed to a particular email newsletter or other communication, you should follow the instructions in the email or on a related website to unsubscribe.

 

GM UK and GM UK dealers are separate legal entities with their own privacy practices. For questions about your dealer's privacy practices including opting out of marketing communications from your dealer, please contact your dealer directly.

 

GM UK works with third-party advertising and personalisation partners to help us display personalised content and appropriate advertising based on your visit to GM UK.com and other websites. If you do not wish to receive personalised advertising from us while visiting a GM UK website, you may click on the AdChoices icon located at the bottom of the website page.

 

If you do not wish to receive personalised advertising from us on non-GM UK websites, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices or click on the AdChoices icon on a GM UK advertisement and follow the instructions on how to opt out.

 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from GM UK, your personal information will not be used for marketing, but may still be used for the other purposes described in this Privacy Statement (such as vehicle support and service).

7. Security

GM UK uses administrative, technical and physical security to protect the personal information we maintain and to help ensure that it is used according to this Privacy Statement.

 

8. Cookies

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include your IP address, the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site or advertisement. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason as above, when you view the Site we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file and will help us in many ways. To read more about the types of cookies in use on this site, please click here.

 

9. Linked Sites

Some links provided in this Site may lead to sites furnished by independent site owners. If you use these links, you leave this Site. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those site owners. GM UK and its advertising agencies have no control or responsibility for the content of independent sites and provides these links to its visitors for their convenience. If you decide to access any of the third party sites from this Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

 

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our retailers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

10. GM UK Dealers

When you buy or lease a GM UK vehicle from a GM UK dealer, the dealer will share your information with GM UK as the vehicle manufacturer. Please be aware that each dealer operates as a separate legal entity and you should read the dealer’s privacy statement to ensure that you understand its privacy practices and procedures. Additionally, because the GM UK dealer often is the first contact with you, the dealer can answer any questions you may have about its privacy practices. While GM UK encourages its dealers to ensure full compliance with all applicable privacy legislation and has provided information to our dealers relating to privacy obligations, GM UK is not responsible for dealers’ compliance with applicable law.

 

When completing a purchase or lease agreement or signing a service repair order with the GM UK dealer, you should be provided with information describing the dealership's privacy practices and related policies that explain that certain personal information that you provide to the dealer may be shared with GM UK or others in accordance with this Statement.

 

11. Storing your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

12. Data Transfer

Your personal data is collected, processed, transferred and used by GM UK, Adam Opel AG (Rüsselsheim, Germany), General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA), OnStar Europe Ltd. (Luton, UK), selected or preferred dealers and commissioned or selected suppliers to process your My Opel/OnStar account, to process your request(s) or message(s) and to provide you with the requested customer and vehicle support services. If necessary to fulfil or process your request, GM UK may also disclose this information to any subsidiaries and affiliated companies of General Motors Holdings LLC, eg. General Motors Finance, and its retailers, agents and suppliers for the above purposes where the data may be processed or used.

For these purposes, your data will be transferred and processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, for example for the purpose of saving and processing the data by the commissioned data processing company in the U.S. All steps reasonably necessary will be taken to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. Please read the Privacy & Cookies Policy for more details.

 

13. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting us at the address set out below enclosing a copy of your driving licence or other recognised form of identity. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 (payable to General Motors UK Limited) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

14. Privacy enquiries and correcting your information

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy or if you have submitted Personal Data through the Site and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us at our e-mail address:

vauxhall.customerassistance@vauxhall.co.uk

or telephone the Customer Care Centre on 08000 260 034

or write to the Customer Care Centre at Griffin House, MP UK1-101-135, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT.

We will use reasonable efforts to suppress this information from our existing files.

 

If you have a MyVauxhall account, you may correct certain information, such as name, address, phone number and email address by logging in to www.myvauxhall.co.uk.

 

To update your details held by one of our partners, you must contact them directly using the details below:

 

Vauxhall Rewards

0800 072 2242

 

Vauxhall Partners Programme

0344 875 2448

 

15. Changes to our Privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should regularly check for updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Effective date 29th July 2010.

 

Last updated 13th May 2016.

Win a England Home Training Shirt Signed by a Member of the England Team – Free Prize Draw - Terms and Conditions

1. Entrants must be resident in the UK aged 18 or over. To enter the Prize Draw Promotion (“the Promotion”) the entrant must call 08448 751518 on 2nd November 2016 between 16.30 and 18.00 and provide their name, email address and phone number. To enter the Prize Draw, the Entrant must have an iOS operating Mobile phone or tablet. The Prize Draw is free, and no purchase is necessary. Only one entry per household per draw.

 

0843/0844 numbers: calls will cost 5p per minute from a BT landline, calls from other operators and mobile providers may vary and will be charged at their standard rates.


2. Entries must not be submitted through agents or third parties, and any such entries will be invalid.


3. The Closing Date for the Prize Draw will be 18.00 on 2nd November 2016 (“Closing Date”).


4. The Promoter will not be held responsible for any entries that are delayed, or lost in transmission. All entries are the property of the Promoter, and will not be returned.

 

5. There will be 40 (Forty) Winners. The Winners will receive a England Home Training Shirt signed by a member of the England Football Team (the “Prize”). The Prize will be posted to a Winner within 28 days of his/her claim for the relevant Prize pursuant to Condition 6.

 

6. The Winners will be the first entries drawn by random selection by an adjudicator (appointed by the Promoter), from all the entry submissions received by the Closing Date in respect to this Promotion, and any other promotion relating to the same Prize. The Prize Draw will take place on 7th November 2016. The adjudicator’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.The Winner of the Prize, will be notified on 7th November 2016 via iOS Facetime (as he/she elected on the entry phone call) pursuant to Condition 1.

 

7. No cash or other alternative to any of the Prize is available; the Prize is not transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash, and the Prize must be claimed by the person named as the official Winner. If the Winner cannot be contacted (in accordance with the details required to be submitted in Condition 1) or does not claim the Prize within 48 hours of notification, then failure to claim the Prize within this period, shall lead to the Prize being forfeited and entitle the Promoter in accordance with the principles set out in Condition 6, to randomly select another person as the Winner instead without liability.

 

8. The surname and county of the Winner can be obtained from The Marketing Department, General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 103 315, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT to those persons sending a SAE addressed between 1st and 15th November 2016.

 

9. The Promoter reserves the right to Film, photograph and record the FaceTime Call and use the name of the Winner for the purpose of publicity without charge, and the Winner hereby consents to the same.

 

10. Events may occur that prevent the awarding the Prizes impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and the entrant agrees that no liability shall be attached to the Promoter as a result thereof. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal value should this prove necessary.

 

11. By entering the Prize Draw, all entrants confirm they have read, accepted and agreed to be bound to the Terms and Conditions of which the application instructions form part, and consent to the Promoter contacting him/her for the purposes of Condition 6 (if applicable).


12. Employees (and their families) of General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, its associated companies, its Retailers and agencies are not eligible for entry.


13. The Promoter is General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 101 135, Osborne Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3YT. Please do not send entries to this address.

 

General Motors UK Limited (‘Vauxhall’), OnStar Europe Ltd and General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA) may process your data to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and for sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels.

 

We respect your privacy – we will share some of your information within the General Motors Group and suppliers, retailers and agents for the above purposes – we will not share your personal details with third parties for their independent use. In some cases data may be transferred to, and processed outside, the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) – in doing so we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. On request, you can stop the processing of your personal details for marketing at any time – please read the Vauxhall Privacy Policy for more information.

Win a Scotland Home Training Shirt Signed by a Member of the Scotland Team – Free Prize Draw - Terms and Conditions

1. Entrants must be resident in the UK aged 18 or over. To enter the Prize Draw Promotion (“the Promotion”) the entrant must call 08448 751518 on 4th November 2016 between 16.30 and 18.00 and provide their name, email address and phone number. To enter the Prize Draw, the Entrant must have an iOS operating Mobile phone or tablet. The Prize Draw is free, and no purchase is necessary.  Only one entry per household per draw.

 

0843/0844 numbers: calls will cost 5p per minute from a BT landline, calls from other operators and mobile providers may vary and will be charged at their standard rates.


2. Entries must not be submitted through agents or third parties, and any such entries will be invalid.


3. The Closing Date for the Prize Draw will be 18.00 on 4th November 2016 (“Closing Date”).


4. The Promoter will not be held responsible for any entries that are delayed, or lost in transmission. All entries are the property of the Promoter, and will not be returned.


5. There will be 40 (Forty) Winners. The Winners will receive a Scotland Home Training Shirt signed by a member of the Scotland Football Team (the “Prize”). The Prize will be posted to a Winner within 28 days of his/her claim for the relevant Prize pursuant to Condition 6.


6. The Winners will be the first entries drawn by random selection by an adjudicator (appointed by the Promoter), from all the entry submissions received by the Closing Date in respect to this Promotion, and any other promotion relating to the same Prize. The Prize Draw will take place on 8th November 2016. The adjudicator’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into. The Winner of the Prize, will be notified on 8th November 2016 via iOS Facetime (as he/she elected on the entry phone call) pursuant to Condition 1.


7. No cash or other alternative to any of the Prize is available; the Prize is not transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash, and the Prize must be claimed by the person named as the official Winner. If the Winner cannot be contacted (in accordance with the details required to be submitted in Condition 1) or does not claim the Prize within 48 hours of notification, then failure to claim the Prize within this period, shall lead to the Prize being forfeited and entitle the Promoter in accordance with the principles set out in Condition 6, to randomly select another person as the Winner instead without liability.


8. The surname and county of the Winner can be obtained from The Marketing Department, General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 103 315, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT to those persons sending a SAE addressed between 1st and 15th November 2016.

 

9. The Promoter reserves the right to Film, photograph and record the FaceTime Call and use the name of the Winner for the purpose of publicity without charge, and the Winner hereby consents to the same.

 

10. Events may occur that prevent the awarding the Prizes impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and the entrant agrees that no liability shall be attached to the Promoter as a result thereof. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal value should this prove necessary.

 

11. By entering the Prize Draw, all entrants confirm they have read, accepted and agreed to be bound to the Terms and Conditions of which the application instructions form part, and consent to the Promoter contacting him/her for the purposes of Condition 6 (if applicable).

 

12. Employees (and their families) of General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, its associated companies, its Retailers and agencies are not eligible for entry.

 

13. The Promoter is General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 101 135, Osborne Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3YT. Please do not send entries to this address.

 

General Motors UK Limited (‘Vauxhall’), OnStar Europe Ltd and General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA) may process your data to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and for sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels.

 

We respect your privacy – we will share some of your information within the General Motors Group and suppliers, retailers and agents for the above purposes – we will not share your personal details with third parties for their independent use. In some cases data may be transferred to, and processed outside, the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) – in doing so we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. On request, you can stop the processing of your personal details for marketing at any time – please read the Vauxhall Privacy Policy for more information.

Win a Wales Home Training Shirt Signed by a Member of the Wales Team – Free Prize Draw - Terms and Conditions

1. Entrants must be resident in the UK aged 18 or over. To enter the Prize Draw Promotion (“the Promotion”) the entrant must call 08448 751518 on 3rd November 2016 between 16.30 and 18.00 and provide their name, email address and phone number. To enter the Prize Draw, the Entrant must have an iOS operating Mobile phone or tablet. The Prize Draw is free, and no purchase is necessary. Only one entry per household per draw.

 

0843/0844 numbers: calls will cost 5p per minute from a BT landline, calls from other operators and mobile providers may vary and will be charged at their standard rates.

 

2. Entries must not be submitted through agents or third parties, and any such entries will be invalid.

 

3. The Closing Date for the Prize Draw will be 18.00 on 3rd November 2016 (“Closing Date”).

 

4. The Promoter will not be held responsible for any entries that are delayed, or lost in transmission. All entries are the property of the Promoter, and will not be returned.

 

5. There will be 40 (Forty) Winners. The Winners will receive an Wales Home Training Shirt signed by a member of the Wales Football Team (the “Prize”). The Prize will be posted to a Winner within 28 days of his/her claim for the relevant Prize pursuant to Condition 6.


6. The Winners will be the first entries drawn by random selection by an adjudicator (appointed by the Promoter), from all the entry submissions received by the Closing Date in respect to this Promotion, and any other promotion relating to the same Prize. The Prize Draw will take place on 31st October 2016. The adjudicator’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into. The Winner of the Prize, will be notified on 31st October 2016 via iOS Facetime (as he/she elected on the entry phone call) pursuant to Condition 1.

 

7. No cash or other alternative to any of the Prize is available; the Prize is not transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash, and the Prize must be claimed by the person named as the official Winner. If the Winner cannot be contacted (in accordance with the details required to be submitted in Condition 1) or does not claim the Prize within 48 hours of notification, then failure to claim the Prize within this period, shall lead to the Prize being forfeited and entitle the Promoter in accordance with the principles set out in Condition 6, to randomly select another person as the Winner instead without liability.


8. The surname and county of the Winner can be obtained from The Marketing Department, General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 103 315, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT to those persons sending a SAE addressed between 1st and 15th November 2016. 

 

9. The Promoter reserves the right to Film, photograph and record the FaceTime Call and use the name of the Winner for the purpose of publicity without charge, and the Winner hereby consents to the same.

 

10. Events may occur that prevent the awarding the Prizes impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and the entrant agrees that no liability shall be attached to the Promoter as a result thereof. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal value should this prove necessary.

 

11. By entering the Prize Draw, all entrants confirm they have read, accepted and agreed to be bound to the Terms and Conditions of which the application instructions form part, and consent to the Promoter contacting him/her for the purposes of Condition 6 (if applicable).

 

12. Employees (and their families) of General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, its associated companies, its Retailers and agencies are not eligible for entry.

 

13. The Promoter is General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 101 135, Osborne Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3YT. Please do not send entries to this address.

 

General Motors UK Limited (‘Vauxhall’), OnStar Europe Ltd and General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA) may process your data to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and for sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels.

 

We respect your privacy – we will share some of your information within the General Motors Group and suppliers, retailers and agents for the above purposes – we will not share your personal details with third parties for their independent use. In some cases data may be transferred to, and processed outside, the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) – in doing so we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. On request, you can stop the processing of your personal details for marketing at any time – please read the Vauxhall Privacy Policy for more information.

Win a Northern Ireland Home Training Shirt Signed by a Member of the Northern Ireland Team – Free Prize Draw - Terms and Conditions

1. Entrants must be resident in the UK aged 18 or over. To enter the Prize Draw Promotion (“the Promotion”) the entrant must call 08448 751518 on 31st October 2016 between 16.30 and 18.00 and provide their name, email address and phone number. To enter the Prize Draw, the Entrant must have an iOS operating Mobile phone or tablet. The Prize Draw is free, and no purchase is necessary. Only one entry per household per draw.

 

0843/0844 numbers: calls will cost 5p per minute from a BT landline, calls from other operators and mobile providers may vary and will be charged at their standard rates.

 

2. Entries must not be submitted through agents or third parties, and any such entries will be invalid.

 

3. The Closing Date for the Prize Draw will be 18.00 on 31st October 2016 (“Closing Date”).

 

4. The Promoter will not be held responsible for any entries that are delayed, or lost in transmission. All entries are the property of the Promoter, and will not be returned.

 

5. There will be 40 (Forty) Winners. The Winners will receive a Northern Ireland Home Training Shirt signed by a member of the Northern Ireland Football Team (the “Prize”). The Prize will be posted to a Winner within 28 days of his/her claim for the relevant Prize pursuant to Condition 6.

 

6. The Winners will be the first entries drawn by random selection by an adjudicator (appointed by the Promoter), from all the entry submissions received by the Closing Date in respect to this Promotion, and any other promotion relating to the same Prize. The Prize Draw will take place on 3rd November 2016. The adjudicator’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into. The Winner of the Prize, will be notified on 3rd November 2016 via iOS Facetime (as he/she elected on the entry phone call) pursuant to Condition 1.

 

7. No cash or other alternative to any of the Prize is available; the Prize is not transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash, and the Prize must be claimed by the person named as the official Winner. If the Winner cannot be contacted (in accordance with the details required to be submitted in Condition 1) or does not claim the Prize within 48 hours of notification, then failure to claim the Prize within this period, shall lead to the Prize being forfeited and entitle the Promoter in accordance with the principles set out in Condition 6, to randomly select another person as the Winner instead without liability.

 

8. The surname and county of the Winner can be obtained from The Marketing Department, General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 103 315, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT to those persons sending a SAE addressed between 1st and 15th November 2016.

 

9. The Promoter reserves the right to Film, photograph and record the FaceTime Call and use the name of the Winner for the purpose of publicity without charge, and the Winner hereby consents to the same.

 

10. Events may occur that prevent the awarding the Prizes impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and the entrant agrees that no liability shall be attached to the Promoter as a result thereof. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal value should this prove necessary.

 

11. By entering the Prize Draw, all entrants confirm they have read, accepted and agreed to be bound to the Terms and Conditions of which the application instructions form part, and consent to the Promoter contacting him/her for the purposes of Condition 6 (if applicable).

 

12. Employees (and their families) of General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, its associated companies, its Retailers and agencies are not eligible for entry.

 

13. The Promoter is General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 101 135, Osborne Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3YT. Please do not send entries to this address.

 

General Motors UK Limited (‘Vauxhall’), OnStar Europe Ltd and General Motors Holdings LLC (Michigan, USA) may process your data to provide customer and vehicle support services, product information updates, marketing, market research and for sales tracking purposes and to contact you to measure and improve our service levels.

 

We respect your privacy – we will share some of your information within the General Motors Group and suppliers, retailers and agents for the above purposes – we will not share your personal details with third parties for their independent use. In some cases data may be transferred to, and processed outside, the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) – in doing so we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws. On request, you can stop the processing of your personal details for marketing at any time – please read the Vauxhall Privacy Policy for more information.

Joe Ledley Signed Wales Home Shirt Competition – Terms and Conditions

1. Competitors must be resident in the UK aged 18 or over. To enter the Competition, the Contestant must upload a video of themselves dancing to either Vauxhall Wales accounts on Facebook or Twitter (www.facebook/vauxhallwales or www.twitter/vauxhallwales). The Vauxhall Joe Ledley Signed Wales Home Shirt Competition is free, and no purchase is necessary. Only one entry per household.

 

2. Entries must not be submitted through agents or third parties, and any such entries will be invalid.

 

3. The Closing Date for the Prize Draw will be 23.59 hours on 12th November 2016 (“Closing Date”).

 

4. The Promoter will not be held responsible for any entries that are delayed or lost in transmission.

 

5. There will be 1 (one) Winner. The Winner will receive a Wales Home Shirt signed by Joe Ledley. The Prize will be posted to the Winner within 28 days of his/her claim for the relevant Prize pursuant to Condition 6.

 

6. The Winner/s will be the entry which is considered the most apt; humorous and original entry by an a judge appointed by the Promoter from all the submissions received by the Closing Date. The judge’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into. Entries which are deemed by the Promoter or the judge referred to above as blasphemous; obscene or racist in nature will be disqualified. The Winner/s will be notified through a “Tweet” or “Facebook” message directly to the Winner.

 

7. No cash or other alternative to any of the Prize is available; the Prize is not transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash, and the Prize must be claimed by the person named as the official Winner. If the Winner cannot be contacted (in accordance with the details required to be submitted in Condition 1) or does not claim the Prize up entry submission within 48 hours of notification, then failure to claim the Prize within this period, shall lead to the Prize being forfeited and entitle the Promoter in accordance with the principles set out in Condition 6, to select another person as the Winner instead without liability.

 

8. The surname and county of the Winner can be obtained from The Marketing Department – General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 103 315, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT to those persons sending a SAE addressed between 26th June and 10th July 2016.

 

9. The Promoter reserves the right to photograph, and use the name of the Winner for the purpose of publicity without charge, and the Winner hereby consents to the same.

 

10. Events may occur that prevent the awarding the Prize impossible due to reasons beyond the control of the Promoter, and the Contestant agrees that no liability shall be attached to the Promoter as a result thereof. The Promoter reserves the right to offer an alternative prize of equal value should this prove necessary.

 

11. By entering the Competition, all Contestant confirm they have read, accepted and agreed to be bound to the Terms and Conditions of which the application instructions, form part, and consent to being contacted for the purpose of Clause 5 (if applicable), and acknowledge that Twitter and Facebook are not the promoter and have no liability in connection with this promotion.

 

12. The Promoter is not sponsored, endorsed or administered or associated with Twitter and Facebook, and Twitter and Facebook do not endorse the products of the Promoter. No information relating to any Contestants is collected on behalf of or passed onto Twitter or Facebook.

 

13. Employees (and their families) of General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, its associated companies, its Retailers and agencies are not eligible for entry.

 

14. The Promoter is General Motors UK Limited t/a Vauxhall, Griffin House UK1 101 135, Osborne Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU1 3YT. Please do not send entries to this address.