Does My Cover Let Me Drive Other People’s Cars?

Does my insurance let me drive other people’s cars? 

  • For car insurance policies, you may be covered to drive someone else's vehicle. This cover is third party only and doesn't apply to any vehicles owned by or registered, hired, rented or leased to you. To see if you have this cover, please check section 5 of your insurance certificate.

 

  • For commercial vehicle insurance policies, you aren't covered to drive other vehicles.