Privacy & Legal

VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY  

This website is owned by Vauxhall Motors Limited (“Vauxhall”, “we” or “us”). The registered office of Vauxhall is at MP UK1-101-135, Luton Road, Chalton, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU4 9TT. This website/application is hosted in Europe by our IT-service provider Netcentric AG, Prime Tower, Hardstrasse 201 8005 Zurich Switzerland.

 

Please read this policy carefully before using this website because it explains how we will process personal information. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

1. Types of data being processed / Links to other websites or applications

We care about your privacy. We collect and process various types of personal information via this website, our applications and other sources.  This includes:

 

  • Information you provide to us when you interact with us whether as a customer, prospective customer, Vauxhall driver or are taking part in a Vauxhall Retailer programme
  • Information you provide to us when requesting and using our services and our websites or applications, such as name, address, e-mail addressInformation that we need when you report a problem with our websites or applications
  • Information collected by cookies
  • Information about your vehicle and specific contract data that we need for the  performance of the website (e.g. purchase date, service dates) so that we can provide a positive user experience and the best service for your vehicle

 

For further details, see section 2.

 

This website can also contain links to other Vauxhall or Groupe PSA websites/applications or to websites/applications of our Vauxhall Retailers, authorised workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Vauxhall or third party websites/applications, please be aware that these websites/applications have their own Data Protection policies. Please check their privacy policies when using these websites/applications.

 

This website can also contain iFrames with content of other Vauxhall or Groupe PSA websites or of websites of third parties. Vauxhall is not responsible for third-party content presented in iFrames. The information presented therein is the sole responsibility of those website/ owners. Vauxhall has no control or responsibility for the content of independent websites and provides this external content to its visitors for their convenience. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these third party websites. Vauxhall does not control the distribution of these cookies. Please check the Cookies Policy of Vauxhall or the third party's privacy policy for more information.

 

Please be informed that Vauxhall cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites or applications.

2. Information about the personal information we process and how long we keep it for

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows:

 

Performance of a contract

 

Depending on the nature of your request some information may be mandatory. Where possible we will mark these details with an *. This is the case where the handling of your personal information is necessary to enable us to perform our contractual obligations to you. If you don’t provide this information we cannot fulfil your request or perform our part of the contract.

 

Your contract with Vauxhall may include support or cover for a specified period of time. In these situations Vauxhall or their appointed service provider will endeavour to advise you of the expiry date prior to your cover ending so that you can consider extending your cover if you desire.

 

Legitimate interests

 

The law permits Vauxhall to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests, provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes where we handle your personal information, described below, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively. We may, if necessary, also use your personal information to defend legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

 

Consent

 

You allow us to use your personal information when you consent for us to do so (e.g for direct marketing purposes). If you choose to provide special category data such as information about trade union membership to prove eligibility for Partners Programmes for example, you allow us to use this.

 

Where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

Required by law

 

Vauxhall will, if required by law, disclose your personal information in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with Vauxhall Terms or otherwise as permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

 

Your personal information will be processed to administer and fulfil your request, for general administration purposes and for the purposes described below by Vauxhall as controller.

 

We as controllers process your personal information as follows:

The information we use (mandatory data is marked with an *) Why we use it

Your name and contact details

(name*, email address*; phone no, postal address,  model of interest details*, preferred Vauxhall Retailer, leasing / financing interest, enquiry type, fleet specific data 

To manage our relationship with you, contacting, communication (marketing, customer satisfaction surveys and otherwise) and request fulfilment, for analysis and research to help us to improve our products and services

Your name and contact details 

(name*, email address*)

Newsletter un-/subscription

Your name and contact details 

(name*, email address*; phone no., postal address, contact preferences), vehicle identification data* (e.g. vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number / license plate, first registration date), product and service specifications (e.g. model, trim, engine), service type*, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, courtesy ca

Service request fulfilment
Your name and contact details*, vehicle identification data*, respective product specifications*, odometer reading Vehicle valuation request fulfilment

Your name and contact details 

(name*, email address, postal address, phone no.)

To fulfil your request e.g. to arrange your test drive, provide a quote or brochure or to enter you into a prize draw
Information collected via cookies • Please see our Cookie Policy  for more information.
Information provided as part of programme participation for example Partners Programme- employer name, employee name and your relationship to employee. This includes information you choose to provide to prove your eligibility to take part in the programme Validation of eligibility for the programme and management and administration of our partners programmes.

The data elements marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory and a contractual requirement. You are therefore obliged to provide this information. If you don’t provide it, we cannot fulfil your request.

 

Based on your user behaviour by browsing on our website, a pop-in might be shown to you offering a test drive or a voucher for your model of interest. 

 

We will keep your personal information whilst we have an ongoing relationship with you and for ten years after our contractual relationship has been terminated. If you have provided your consent for marketing purposes, your personal information will be stored for these purposes for three years after the last contact with us. 

 

A. We will share your personal information for the purposes listed below to the following key recipients:  Where necessary to enable us to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract 

The information we share Why we share it Who we share it with
Your name and contact details*, vehicle identification data*, respective product and service specifications*, enquiry details, preferred Vauxhall Retailer#, leasing / financing interest, fleet specific data  Contacting, communication and request fulfilment; newsletter un-/subscription

Opel Automobile GmbH, Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Ruesselsheim am Main, Germany, PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe, 78 300 Poissy, France and your selected Vauxhall Retailer, or the Retailer we feel is best placed to help you. For example if your preferred Retailer ceases trading or leaves the Vauxhall network we will pass your contact details to an alternative Retailer who will be able to contact you to offer assistance.

 

The above listed recipients disclose your personal information data to the respective (IT-) service providers to support the administration of the named purposes, in particular: 

 

• Capgemini (Capgemini Technology Services, 5/7 rue Frédéric Clavel – 92287 Suresnes Cedex - France) who engages other (sub-) processors who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs). In order to obtain a copy please follow this link:  https://www.capgemini.com/resources/capgemini-binding-corporate-rules/

 

• Atos (Atos SE, River Ouest, 80 Quai Voltaire, 95877 BEZONS CEDEX, France) who engages other (sub-) processors who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs). In order to obtain a copy please follow this link: https://atos.net/content/dam/global/documents/atos-binding-corporate-rules.pdf

 

• Salesforce (Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Village 9, Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY, United Kingdom) who engages other (sub-) processors located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore in a country without adequate level of data protection. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission, but there are appropriate safeguards in place, which are in this case respective Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs). In order to obtain a copy please follow this link:
https://www.salesforce.com/content/dam/web/en_us/www/documents/legal/misc/Salesforce-Processor-BCR.pdf

 

• Fair Computer Systems, Ostendstr. 132, 90482 Nürnberg, Germany

 

• IBM GBS France, 17 Avenue de l'Europe, 92275 Bois-Colombes, France

 

• MRM Worldwide (UK) Ltd, 3 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0BD

Your name, contact details and vehicle details Warranty, roadside assistance and aftersales services  Warranty, aftersales and roadside assistance service providers who support Vauxhall in administering the warranty, who provide any extended warranty or roadside assistance or aftersales services to you.
Your name, contact details and vehicle details Provision of finance in support of your purchase Vauxhall Finance, Heol-Y-Gamlas, Parc Nantgarw, Treforest, Cardiff, CF15 7QU
Your name, contact details and vehicle details To provide insurance • Europa Insurance, Europa House, Midland Way, Thornbury, Bristol, BS35 2JX
Your name, contact details and vehicle details Providing your lease plans • Free2move Lease, a trading division of Peugeot Motor Company Plc of Pinley House, 2 Sunbeam Way, Coventry, CV3 1ND
B. Where necessary in our legitimate interests or those of a third party 
The information we share Why we share it Who we share it with
Your name and contact details*, product and service specifications* Market research and consumer surveys to receive feedback related to Vauxhall products and services (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys) and so that we can contact you in these circumstances 

Opel Automobile Gmbh and PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe, 78 300 Poissy, France

The above listed recipients disclose your personal information to the respective engaged processors to support the administration of the named purposes

Your name and contact details 

(Name*, Phone no.*)

Fulfilment tracking, to monitor our service levels and the service levels of our retailers TrackBack, 10ACT Limited, 8 Waldegrave Road, Teddington, Middlesex TW11 8HT, United Kingdom
C. Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to
The information we share Why we share it Who we share it with
Your identification, contact details and vehicle details Vehicle registration The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency

Keeping your information up to date

 

To keep your information up to date and deliver the best service to you we will compare details we hold with information held by the Royal Mail National Change of Address register, the DVLA and other national screening services such as deceased registers and Telephone and Mailing Preference Services. Any updated information will be combined with other information we hold to give us the most up to date view of your details and requirements. This will help us to make informed decisions about the reasons why we contact you

3. Interaction with social networks

3.1 Customer care and assistance via Social Media

 

You may contact us also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (town/county) and/or make, model and year of your vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymised) data.

 

Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) in your post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.

 

3.2 Links to social networks / social media plug-ins

 

Our website includes links to social networks.

 

In order to protect your personal information while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website/application, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used. 

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal information by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.

 

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

You Tube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

4. Your Rights

As data subject, data protection laws give you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to access your personal information, to have your personal information corrected or erased (right to be forgotten). You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, to have it transferred to a third party in a commonly structured format. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. If you object to your personal information being processed for marketing purposes we will comply with that request. Where you object to other processing, we will consider your request carefully. We do not want to handle your personal information for purposes you do not want us too however, you should be aware that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute and in some circumstances may not apply.

 

If you want to exercise any of your above-mentioned rights please contact us at by email at privacyrights@vauxhall.co.uk or in writing to Privacy Rights, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-135, Luton Road, Chalton, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU4 9TT .

 

You can update your personal information at any time by contacting us as above. We will also take steps to update your personal information (e.g. update your address), if we become aware that it has changed.

 

To exercise your right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office through their website at www.ico.org.uk, by phone on 03031231113 or in writing to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.

6. Contacting us

You can contact us at any time if you have queries regarding this privacy policy on dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com.

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

 

The Data Protection Officer, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-135, Luton Road, Chalton, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU4 9TT or by email to dataprotectionuk@mpsa.com.

Version: February 2020

 

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.