Privacy & Legal

VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY  

Your privacy is important to Vauxhall Motors Limited (‘Vauxhall’ or ‘we’) as is your trust in our products and services. We want you to know that the information you share with us will be treated with care.

What personal information we handle about you, why we use it and why we are entitled to do so  

Your personal data will be processed to fulfil your request and when you consent to contact you with personalised marketing and for market research purposes by us, Vauxhall Motors Limited ('Vauxhall'), MP UK1-101-135, Osborne Road, Luton LU1 3YT United Kingdom, as controller as set out below.


Vauxhall are committed to respecting your personal information and ensuring we are transparent with you in relation to how we will use it. If you are at all uncertain about any aspect of our policies and practices please contact us at: Privacy Rights, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-136, Osborne Road, Luton LU1 3YT.

The personal information we use if you are a prospective customer

The personal information Vauxhall use
Why we use it

First name, surname and if required date of birth.

 

Contact information such as email address, telephone number and postal address.

 

Information you supply about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, service dates, expected replacement dates etc.

 

Information provided as part of programme participation, for example Partners Programme – employer name, employee name and your relationship to the employee. This includes information you choose to provide to prove your eligbility to take part in the programme.

 

According to the nature of your request additional data elements may be required for example financial information, business customer details, position in Company etc.

• To fulfil your request - for example requests for a test drive, quote, brochure, service, prize draw entry etc.

 

• To conduct analysis and research to help us improve products and services and make sure that our customers get the service they want and need.

 

• For audit and reporting purposes to help us manage our business effectively and efficiently.

 

• If you agree, to contact you for direct marketing purposes and to carry out customer satisfaction surveys.

 

• To validate your eligibility for the programme and ensure you receive the correct programme entitlements and communications.

 

• To fulfil your request effectively

The personal information we use if you purchase a Vauxhall product or service

The personal information Vauxhall use
Why we use it

First name, surname and if required date of birth.

 

Contact information such as email address, telephone number and postal address.

 

Information about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes and associated data, e.g. vehicle control unit event data, service dates, expected replacement dates etc.

 

According  to the nature of our relationship additional data elements may be used, for example  financial information, business customer details, position in Company etc.

• To manufacture and deliver your vehicle and, in future, parts for it.

 

• To process and fulfil our warranty obligations to you.

 

• To ensure price protection.

 

• To register vehicles and to keep the vehicle status up to date.

 

• To provide or arrange the provision of roadside assistance.

 

• To manage our relationship with you including to respond to your requests or queries, to manage complaints and to keep you up to date with any product enhancements that may be available or required for your vehicle.

 

• To conduct analysis and research to help us improve products and services and make sure that our customers get the service they want and need.

 

• For audit and reporting purposes to help us manage our business effectively and efficiently.

 

• To help you set up your My Vauxhall or OnStar account and for the ongoing administration of them.

 

• If you agree, to contact you for direct marketing purposes and to carry out customer satisfaction surveys.

 

• Where relevant, to take payment from you, to issue refunds and/or enforce payment and recover debts owed.

Vauxhall Retailers

 

When you buy or lease a Vauxhall vehicle or product from a Vauxhall Retailer, the Retailer will share your information with Vauxhall. Please be aware that each Retailer operates as a separate legal entity and you should read the Retailer’s privacy statement to ensure that you understand their privacy practices and procedures. Additionally, because the Vauxhall Retailer often is the first contact with you, the Retailer can answer any questions you may have about their privacy practices.


While Vauxhall encourages its Retailers to ensure full compliance with all applicable privacy legislation and has provided information to our Retailers relating to privacy obligations, Vauxhall is not responsible for Retailers’ compliance with applicable law. When completing a purchase or lease agreement or signing a service repair order with the Vauxhall Retailer, you should be provided with information describing the their privacy practices and related policies that explain that certain personal information that you provide to the Retailer may be shared with Vauxhall or others in accordance with this Statement.
 

What are Vauxhall's Legal grounds for handling your personal information

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows:


Legitimate interests


The law permits Vauxhall to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes where we handle your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively for example, enabling us to use third party service providers, to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our website and to help ensure that we communicate with you about the things and in ways that are most likely to be of interest to you. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.


Consent


Vauxhall are permitted to use your personal data when you consent for us to do so (e.g. for direct marketing purposes), If you choose to provide 'special category' data such as information about Trade Union membership to prove eligibility for Partners Programme for example. we are permitted to use this based on your explicit consent. 


Where we rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

 

Performance of a contract


Depending on the nature of your request some fields may be mandatory. Where possible we will mark these data elements with an * indicating they are necessary to fulfil your request. If you don’t provide the data we cannot fulfil your request.
 

Your contract with Vauxhall may include support or cover for a specified amount of time. In these situations Vauxhall or their appointed service provider will endeavour to advise you prior to your cover ending of the expiry date so that you can consider extending cover should you so desire.


Required by law


Vauxhall will, if required by law, disclose your personal information in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance of Vauxhall Terms, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

Who Vauxhall share your information with and why

We share your personal data for the below listed purposes with the following recipients:

If you are a prospective customer

The personal information we use
Who we share with and why

First name, surname and if required date of birth.

 

Contact information such as email address, telephone number and postal address.

 

Information you supply about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, service dates, expected replacement dates etc.

• Opel Automobile GmbH (‘Opel’) (Rüsselsheim, Germany), Peugeot SA (‘PSA’), (Rueil-Malmaison, France), General Motors Holdings LLC (‘GM’) (Michigan, USA) and other third parties who provide IT, website hosting and data maintenance services to us so that we can keep your information up to date and run our business effectively.

 

• Your preferred Retailer or the Retailer who we feel is best placed to help you.

 

• Our call recording partner so we can monitor and measure the effectiveness of our retailer’s performance when dealing with you.

 

• Vauxhall marketing service providers who conduct analysis and research to help us improve products and services so that we can run our business efficiently and give you the service you deserve.

 

• Our email and mailing house partners so that we can keep you up to date with the most relevant future news and offers by email, phone, SMS or post where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Information collected via cookies
• Please see our Cookie Policy  for more information.

If you purchase a Vauxhall product or service

The personal information Vauxhall use
Why we use it

First name, surname and if required date of birth.

 

Contact information such as email address, telephone number and postal address.

 

Information about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, and associated data, e.g. vehicle control unit event data.

• Opel Automobile GmbH (‘Opel’) (Rüsselsheim, Germany), Peugeot SA (‘PSA’), (Rueil-Malmaison, France), General Motors Holdings LLC (‘GM’) (Michigan, USA) and other third parties who provide IT, website hosting and data maintenance services to us so that we can keep your information up to date and run our business effectively.

 

• Your preferred Retailer or the Retailer who we feel is best placed to help you.

 

• The DVLA or their appointed agency - to register your new vehicle and to ensure that Vauxhall and our Retailers are aware of any changes of status relating to your Vauxhall vehicle.

 

• If you have an OnStar account, OnStar Europe Ltd (London, United Kingdom) who own and manage the OnStar account portal.

 

• Warranty and Roadside Assistance Service providers who support Vauxhall in administering the warranty, or who provide any extended warranty or roadside assistance to you.

 

• Aftersales product and service providers who we partner with to facilitate the maintenance of your vehicle after purchase.

 

• Finance houses where you require finance to support your purchase.

 

• Insurers that provide Vauxhall Insurance.

 

• Vehicle leasing companies when you are leasing your vehicle.

 

• Vauxhall marketing service providers who conduct analysis and research to help us improve products and services so that we can run our business efficiently and give you the service you deserve.

 

• Our email and mailing house partners so that we can keep you up to date with the most relevant future news and offers by email, phone, SMS or post where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Information collected via cookies
• Please see our Cookie Policy  for more information.

Keeping your information up to date

To keep your information up to date and deliver the best service to you we will compare details we hold with information held by the Royal Mail National Change of Address register, the DVLA and other national screening services such as deceased registers and Telephone and Mailing Preference Services. Any updated information will be combined with other information we hold to give us the most up to date view of your details and requirements. This will help us to make informed decisions about the reasons why we contact you. 

If you choose to receive marketing from Vauxhall  

By consenting to marketing you agree that your personal details and the information you provide as part of any request, will be processed by Vauxhall Motors Limited ('Vauxhall') as data controller, to provide personalised marketing and for market research purposes.
The personal information we use
Why we use it

First name, surname and contact information such as email address, phone number and postal address and any other related information provided by you.

 

Information about your vehicle including vehicle identification number (VIN), registration number, diagnostic trouble codes, and associated data, e.g. vehicle control unit event data and service history and event prediction detail.

• To advise you of our products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you and to remind you about important events relevant to your vehicle e.g. service reminders.

 

• To get your opinion of Vauxhall products and services: for example we will send satisfaction surveys.

 

• To tailor advertising: We share certain information with advertising and ad placement partners to serve Vauxhall offers which we feel are most relevant to you on your web journeys and social media interactions.

 

• To give you the most relevant news and offers: Any information we receive will be combined with other information we hold to give us the most up to date view of your details and requirements. This will help us to tailor marketing messages so that they are most relevant for you.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from Vauxhall 

We will only contact you for direct marketing purposes if you give us your consent to do so. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so at any time by unsubscribing from any email, emailing privacyrights@vauxhall.co.uk, or by writing to us at Privacy Rights, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-136, Osborne Road, Luton, LU1 3YT.

 

Please note that withdrawal of consent for Vauxhall marketing:

 

  • Shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Will not affect the marketing preferences you have provided to Vauxhall Retailers who are independent legal entities.

Where Vauxhall will store your personal information

Some of the third parties referred to above are located outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) and therefore in a country which may not have data protection laws as stringent as those in the EU. Vauxhall will only transfer personal data outside the EEA in the following circumstances:

 

  • To a country which the European Authorities have determined has adequate protection in place to protect personal data (e.g. Canada, Switzerland or the Isle of Man).
  • Where no adequacy decision has been made such as the USA, Vauxhall will only transfer your personal information where appropriate safeguards are in place (e.g. where the company is a member of the Privacy Shield program or Vauxhall have entered into a suitable contract to ensure adequate protection).

 

For more information about where we transfer your personal information to and the safeguards that are in place to protect it, please send an email to: privacyrights@vauxhall.co.uk

How long Vauxhall will keep your personal information

If you are interested in Vauxhall products or services your personal information will be kept for 3 years after the last contact. If you purchase a Vauxhall product or service your information will be stored for up to ten years after your purchase or disposal date, or your last interaction with Vauxhall – whichever is the later.

Your rights and how to contact Vauxhall

You have the right to access the personal information Vauxhall hold about you and, if it is inaccurate, to have it corrected. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to request that your personal information is erased (the “Right to be Forgotten”), is subject to restricted processing or is transferred to you or another organisation in a commonly structured format (the “Right to Portability”).

 

You also have the right to request that Vauxhall stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You should be aware that, some of the rights mentioned above only apply in certain defined circumstances and therefore even if you want to exercise them, Vauxhall may not be required to comply.

 

If you would like to update information Vauxhall hold about you, exercise any of the rights described above or have any questions about how Vauxhall handle your personal information you can contact Vauxhall by email at: privacyrights@vauxhall.co.uk or write to: Privacy Rights, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-136, Osborne Road, Luton LU1 3YT.

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer are:
The Data Protection Officer, Vauxhall Motors Limited, MP UK1-101-135, Osborne Road, Luton LU1 3YT

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do this please send an email to privacyrights@vauxhall.co.uk.  The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to complain

If you are not happy about how Vauxhall handle your personal information, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. You can do this by contacting The Information Commissioners Office through their website www.ico.org.uk, by phone on 0303 123 1113 or by post at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. You should therefore periodically review these for changes to our Privacy Policy.
 

Effective: 17th May 2018
 

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.